Close

September 23, 2020

Inspector Perspective: Field Problems

Question:

Are jurisdictions accepting the PV system disconnecting means for load-side connections inside a building?

Answer:

Yes, 690.13 requires the PV system disconnecting means to be readily accessible, per part I of article 100, readily accessible is defined as “Capable of being reached quickly for operation, renewal, or inspections without requiring those to whom ready access is requisite to take actions such as to use tools (other than keys), to climb over or under: to remove obstacles, or to resort to portable ladders, and so forth.”  Upon review of the definition of readily accessible, consensus was reached the PV system disconnect can be permitted to be inside a building.