Colorado’s State Senate and House 2020 Election Winners
Colorado State House
Democrat Majority: 41 Seats/ Republicans: 24 Seats
(Results as of 11/9/2020)
HD 1 – Rep. Susan Lontine (D)
Defeated Samantha Koch (R)
HD 2 – Rep. Alec Garnett (D) (Speaker of the House)
Defeated Victoria Partridge (R)
HD 3 – Rep. Meg Froelich (D) Co-Caucus Chair)
Defeated Dean Titterington (R)
HD 4 – Rep. Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez (D) (Asst. Majority Leader)
Defeated Grant Price (R)
HD 5 – Rep. Alex Valdez (D)
Defeated Jonathan Woodley (R)
HD 6 – Rep. Steven Woodrow (D)
Defeated Bill McAleb (R)
HD 7 – Jennifer Bacon (D)
Unopposed
Predecessor: Rep. James Coleman (D)
HD 8 – Rep. Leslie Herod (D)
Unopposed
HD 9 – Rep. Emily Sirota (D)
Defeated Larry Braig (R)
HD 10 – Rep. Edie Hooton (D)
Defeated Kenneth Stickney (R)
HD 11 – Karen McCormick (D)
Defeated Mark Milliman (R)
Predecessor: Rep. Jonathan Singer (D)
HD 12 – Tracey Bernett (D)
Defeated Eric Davila (R)
Predecessor: Rep. Sonya Jaquez Lewis (D)
HD 13 – Judy Amabile (D)
Defeated Kevin Sipple (R)
Predecessor: Speaker KC Becker (D)
HD 14 – Rep. Shane Sandridge (R)
Defeated John Foley (D)
HD 15 – Rep. Dave Williams (R)
Defeated John Pyne IV (D)
HD 16 – Andy Pico (R)
Defeated Stephanie Vigil (D)
Predecessor: Rep. Larry Liston (R)
HD 17 – Rep. Tony Exum (D)
Defeated Rob Blancken (R)
HD 18 – Rep. Marc Snyder (D)
Defeated George Rapko (R)
HD 19 – Rep. Tim Geitner (R) (Asst. Minority Leader)
Defeated Joe Thompson (D)
HD 20 – Rep. Teri Carver (R)
Defeated Meg Fossinger (D)
HD 21 – Mary Bradfield (R)
Defeated Liz Rosenbaum (D)
Predecessor: Lois Landgraf (R)
HD 22 – Rep. Colin Larson (R)
Defeated Mary Parker (D)
HD 23 – Rep. Chris Kennedy (D
Defeated Fred Clifford (R)
HD 24 – Rep. Monica Duran (D) (Majority Co-Whip)
Defeated Laurel Imer ®
HD 25 – Rep. Lisa Cutter (D) (Co-Caucus Chair)
Defeated Donald Rosier (R)
HD 26 – Rep. Dylan Roberts (D)
Uncontested
HD 27 – Rep. Brianna Titone (D)
Defeated Vicki Pyne (R)
HD 28 – Rep. Kerry Tipper (D)
Defeated Pedro Roybal (R)
HD 29 – Lindsey Daugherty (D)
Defeated Vanessa DeMott (R)
Predecessor: Rep. Tracy Kraft-Tharp (D)
HD 30 – Rep. Dafna Michaelson Jenet (D)
Defeated Kerrie Gutierrez (R)
HD 31 – Rep. Yadira Caraveo (D)
Uncontested
HD 32 – Rep. Adrienne Benavidez (D)
Defeated Tony Caputo (R)
HD 33 – Rep. Matt Gray (D)
Defeated Mindy Quiachon (R)
HD 34 – Rep. Kyle Mullica (D) (Majority Co-Whip)
Defeated Mark Bromley (R)
HD 35 – Rep. Shannon Bird (D)
Defeated Roger Lehman (R)
HD 36 – Rep. Mike Weissman (D)
Defeated Dustin Bishop (R)
HD 37– Rep. Tom Sullivan (D)
Defeated Caroline Cornell (R)
HD 38 – David Ortiz (D)
Defeated Rep. Richard Champion (R)
HD 39 – Rep. Mark Baisley (R)
Defeated Ian Chapman (D)
HD 40 – Naquetta Ricks (D)
Defeated Richard Bassett (R)
Predecessor: Rep. Janet Buckner (D)
HD 41 – Iman Jodeh (D)
Defeated Robert Andrews (R)
Predecessor: Rep. Javon Melton (D)
HD 42 – Rep. Dominique Jackson (D)
Uncontested
HD 43 – Rep. Kevin Van Winkle (R)
Defeated Jennifer Mitkowski (D)
HD 44 – Rep. Kim Ransom (R)
Defeated Kyra Storojev (D)
HD 45 – Rep. Patrick Neville (R)
Defeated Katie Barret (D)
HD 46 – Rep. Daneya Esgar (D) (Majority Leader)
Defeated Jonathan Ambler (R)
HD 47 – Stephanie Luck (R)
Defeated Rep. Bri Buentello (D)
HD 48 – Tonya Van Beber (R)
Defeated Holly Herson (D)
Predecessor: Stephen Humphrey
HD 49 – Mike Lynch (R)
Defeated Yara Zokaie (D)
Predecessor: Rep. Perry Buck (R)
HD 50 – Rep. Mary Young (D)
Defeated Sean Short (LBR)
HD 51 – Rep. Hugh McKean (R) (Minority Leader)
Uncontested
HD 52 – Rep. Cathy Kipp (D)
Defeated Donna Walter (R)
HD 53 – Rep. Jeni Arndt (D)
Defeated Adam Shuknecht (LBR)
HD 54 – Rep. Matt Soper (R)
Defeated Alice Marie Slaven-Emond (D)
HD 55 – Rep. Janice Rich (R) (Minority Caucus Chair)
Defeated Scott Beilfuss(D)
HD 56 – Rep. Rod Bockenfeld (R)
Defeated Giugi Carminati (D)
HD 57 – Rep. Perry Will (R)
Defeated Colin Wilhelm (D)
HD 58 – Rep. Marc Catlin (R)
Defeated Seth Gagin (D)
HD 59 – Rep. Barbara McLachlan (D)
Defeated Marilyn Harris (R)
HD 60 – Ron Hanks (R)
Defeated Lori Boydston (D)
Predecessor: Rep. Jim Wilson (R)
HD 61 – Rep. Julie McCluskie (D)
Defeated Kim McGahey (R)
HD 62 – Rep. Donald Valdez (D)
Defeated Logan Taggart (R)
HD 63 – Dan Woog (R)
Defeated Gen Schneider (D)
HD 64 – Rep. Richard Holtorf (R)
Defeated Dean Ormiston (D)
HD 65 – Rep. Rod Pelton (R) (Minority Whip)
Uncontensted
Colorado State Senate
Democrat Majority: 20 Seats/ Republicans: 15 Seats
(Results as of 11/5)
SD 4 – Sen. Jim Smallwood (R) (Minority Caucus Chair)
Defeated Elissa Flaumenhaft (D)
SD 8 – Sen. Bob Rankin (R)
Defeated Karl Hanlon (D)
SD 10 – Rep. Larry Liston (R)
Defeated Randal McCallian (D)
Predecessor: Sen. Owen Hill (R)
SD 12 – Sen. Bob Gardner (R)
Defeated Electra Johnson (D)
SD 14 – Sen. Joann Ginal (D)
Defeated Hans Hochheimer (R)
SD 17 – Rep. Sonya Jaquez Lewis (D)
Defeated Matthew Menza (R)
Predecessor: Sen. Mike Foote (D)
SD 18 – Sen. Steve Fenberg (D) (Majority Leader)
Defeated Peg Cage (R)
SD 19 – Sen. Rachel Zenzinger (D)
Defeated Lynn Gerber (R)
SD 21 – Sen. Dominick Moreno
Defeated Martin Mendez (R)
SD 23 – Barbara Kirkmeyer (R)
Defeated Sally Boccella (D)
Predecessor: Sen. Vicki Marble (R)
SD 25 – Sen. Kevin Priola (R)
Defeated Paula Dickerson
SD 26 – Sen. Jeff Bridges (D) (Majority Whip)
Defeated Bob Roth (R)
SD 27 – Chris Kolker (D)
Defeated Suzanne Staiert (R)
Predecessor: Sen. Jack Tate (R)
SD 28 – Rep. Janet Buckner (D)
Defeated Karl Stecher (R)
Predecessor: Sen. Nancy Todd (D)
SD 29 Sen. Rhonda Fields (D) (Asst. Majority Leader)
Uncontested
SD 31 – Sen. Chris Hansen (D)
Defeated Doug Townsend (R)
SD 33 – Rep. James Coleman (D)
Uncontested
Predecessor: Sen. Angela Williams (D)
SD 35 – Cleave Simpson (R)
Defeated Carlos Lopez (D)
Predecessor: Sen. Larry Crowder (R)
Leadership not up for Re-Election
Sen. Leroy Garcia (D) SD 3 – Senate President
Sen. Kerry Donovan (D) SD 5 – President Pro Tempore
Sen. Julie Gonzales (D) SD34 – Caucus Chair
Sen. Chris Holbert (R) SD 30 – Minority Leader
Sen. John Cooke (R) SD 13 – Assistant Minority Leader
Sen. Paul Lundeen (R) SD 9 – Minority Whip