News

Colorado Legislature: House and Senate Election Results

Construction Economy Colorado

Colorado State House

Democrat Majority: 41 Seats/ Republicans: 24 Seats

(Results as of 11/9/2020)


HD 1 – Rep. Susan Lontine (D)

Defeated Samantha Koch (R)

HD 2 – Rep. Alec Garnett (D) (Speaker of the House)

Defeated Victoria Partridge (R)

HD 3 – Rep. Meg Froelich (D) Co-Caucus Chair)

Defeated Dean Titterington (R)

HD 4 – Rep. Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez (D) (Asst. Majority Leader)

 Defeated Grant Price (R)

HD 5 – Rep. Alex Valdez (D) 

Defeated Jonathan Woodley (R)

HD 6 – Rep. Steven Woodrow (D)

Defeated Bill McAleb (R)

HD 7 – Jennifer Bacon (D) 

Unopposed

Predecessor: Rep. James Coleman (D)

HD 8 – Rep. Leslie Herod (D)

Unopposed

HD 9 – Rep. Emily Sirota (D)

Defeated Larry Braig (R)

HD 10 – Rep. Edie Hooton (D) 

Defeated Kenneth Stickney (R)

HD 11 – Karen McCormick (D)

Defeated Mark Milliman (R)

Predecessor: Rep. Jonathan Singer (D)

HD 12 – Tracey Bernett (D) 

Defeated Eric Davila (R)

Predecessor: Rep. Sonya Jaquez Lewis (D)

HD 13 – Judy Amabile (D)

Defeated Kevin Sipple (R)

Predecessor: Speaker KC Becker (D)

HD 14 – Rep. Shane Sandridge (R) 

Defeated John Foley (D)

HD 15 – Rep. Dave Williams (R)

Defeated John Pyne IV (D)

HD 16 – Andy Pico (R)

Defeated Stephanie Vigil (D)

Predecessor: Rep. Larry Liston (R)

HD 17 – Rep. Tony Exum (D) 

Defeated Rob Blancken (R)

HD 18 – Rep. Marc Snyder (D) 

Defeated George Rapko (R)

HD 19 – Rep. Tim Geitner (R) (Asst. Minority Leader)

Defeated Joe Thompson (D)

HD 20 – Rep. Teri Carver (R)

Defeated Meg Fossinger (D)

HD 21 – Mary Bradfield (R) 

Defeated Liz Rosenbaum (D)

Predecessor: Lois Landgraf (R)

HD 22 – Rep. Colin Larson (R) 

Defeated Mary Parker (D)

HD 23 – Rep. Chris Kennedy (D

Defeated Fred Clifford (R)

HD 24 – Rep. Monica Duran (D) (Majority Co-Whip)

Defeated Laurel Imer ®

HD 25 – Rep. Lisa Cutter (D) (Co-Caucus Chair)

Defeated Donald Rosier (R)

HD 26 – Rep. Dylan Roberts (D)

Uncontested

HD 27 – Rep. Brianna Titone (D)

Defeated Vicki Pyne (R)

HD 28 – Rep. Kerry Tipper (D) 

Defeated Pedro Roybal (R)

HD 29 – Lindsey Daugherty (D) 

Defeated Vanessa DeMott (R)

Predecessor: Rep. Tracy Kraft-Tharp (D)

HD 30 – Rep. Dafna Michaelson Jenet (D) 

Defeated Kerrie Gutierrez (R)

HD 31 – Rep. Yadira Caraveo (D) 

Uncontested 

HD 32 – Rep. Adrienne Benavidez (D)

Defeated Tony Caputo (R)

HD 33 – Rep. Matt Gray (D)

Defeated Mindy Quiachon (R)

HD 34 – Rep. Kyle Mullica (D) (Majority Co-Whip)

Defeated Mark Bromley (R)

HD 35 – Rep. Shannon Bird (D) 

Defeated Roger Lehman (R)

HD 36 – Rep. Mike Weissman (D)

Defeated Dustin Bishop (R)

HD 37– Rep. Tom Sullivan (D)

Defeated Caroline Cornell (R)

HD 38 – David Ortiz (D)

Defeated Rep. Richard Champion (R)

HD 39 – Rep. Mark Baisley (R)

Defeated Ian Chapman (D) 

HD 40 – Naquetta Ricks (D) 

Defeated Richard Bassett (R)

Predecessor: Rep. Janet Buckner (D)

HD 41 – Iman Jodeh (D) 

Defeated Robert Andrews (R)

Predecessor: Rep. Javon Melton (D) 

HD 42 – Rep. Dominique Jackson (D)

Uncontested 

HD 43 – Rep. Kevin Van Winkle (R) 

Defeated Jennifer Mitkowski (D)

HD 44 – Rep. Kim Ransom (R) 

Defeated Kyra Storojev (D)

HD 45 – Rep. Patrick Neville (R) 

Defeated Katie Barret (D)

HD 46 – Rep. Daneya Esgar (D) (Majority Leader)

Defeated Jonathan Ambler (R)

HD 47 – Stephanie Luck (R) 

Defeated Rep. Bri Buentello (D) 

HD 48 – Tonya Van Beber (R) 

Defeated Holly Herson (D)

Predecessor: Stephen Humphrey

HD 49 – Mike Lynch (R)

Defeated Yara Zokaie (D)

Predecessor: Rep. Perry Buck (R)

HD 50 – Rep. Mary Young (D) 

Defeated Sean Short (LBR)

HD 51 – Rep. Hugh McKean (R) (Minority Leader)

Uncontested 

HD 52 – Rep. Cathy Kipp (D) 

Defeated Donna Walter (R)

HD 53 – Rep. Jeni Arndt (D) 

Defeated Adam Shuknecht (LBR)

HD 54 – Rep. Matt Soper (R) 

Defeated Alice Marie Slaven-Emond (D)

HD 55 – Rep. Janice Rich (R) (Minority Caucus Chair)

Defeated Scott Beilfuss(D)

HD 56 – Rep. Rod Bockenfeld (R)

Defeated Giugi Carminati (D)

HD 57 – Rep. Perry Will (R) 

Defeated Colin Wilhelm (D)

HD 58 – Rep. Marc Catlin (R) 

Defeated Seth Gagin (D)

HD 59 – Rep. Barbara McLachlan (D)

Defeated Marilyn Harris (R)

HD 60 – Ron Hanks (R) 

Defeated Lori Boydston (D)

Predecessor: Rep. Jim Wilson (R)

HD 61 – Rep. Julie McCluskie (D)

Defeated Kim McGahey (R)

HD 62 – Rep. Donald Valdez (D)

Defeated Logan Taggart (R)

HD 63 – Dan Woog (R)

Defeated Gen Schneider (D)

HD 64 – Rep. Richard Holtorf (R)

Defeated Dean Ormiston (D)

HD 65 – Rep. Rod Pelton (R) (Minority Whip)

 Uncontensted


Colorado State Senate

Democrat Majority: 20 Seats/ Republicans: 15 Seats 

(Results as of 11/5)


SD 4 – Sen. Jim Smallwood (R) (Minority Caucus Chair) 

Defeated Elissa Flaumenhaft (D)

SD 8 – Sen. Bob Rankin (R)

Defeated Karl Hanlon (D)

SD 10 – Rep. Larry Liston (R)

Defeated Randal McCallian (D)

Predecessor: Sen. Owen Hill (R)

SD 12 – Sen. Bob Gardner (R)

Defeated Electra Johnson (D)

SD 14 – Sen. Joann Ginal (D)

Defeated Hans Hochheimer (R)

SD 17 – Rep. Sonya Jaquez Lewis (D)

Defeated Matthew Menza (R)

Predecessor: Sen. Mike Foote (D)

SD 18 – Sen. Steve Fenberg (D) (Majority Leader)

Defeated Peg Cage (R)

SD 19 – Sen. Rachel Zenzinger (D)

Defeated Lynn Gerber (R)

SD 21 – Sen. Dominick Moreno

Defeated Martin Mendez (R)

SD 23 – Barbara Kirkmeyer (R)

Defeated Sally Boccella (D)

Predecessor: Sen. Vicki Marble (R)

SD 25 – Sen. Kevin Priola (R)

Defeated Paula Dickerson 

SD 26 – Sen. Jeff Bridges (D) (Majority Whip)

Defeated Bob Roth (R)

SD 27 – Chris Kolker (D)

Defeated Suzanne Staiert (R)

Predecessor: Sen. Jack Tate (R)

SD 28 – Rep. Janet Buckner (D)

Defeated Karl Stecher (R)

Predecessor: Sen. Nancy Todd (D)

SD 29 Sen. Rhonda Fields (D) (Asst. Majority Leader)

Uncontested 

SD 31 – Sen. Chris Hansen (D)

Defeated Doug Townsend (R)

SD 33 – Rep. James Coleman (D)

Uncontested 

Predecessor: Sen. Angela Williams (D)

SD 35 – Cleave Simpson (R)

Defeated Carlos Lopez (D)

Predecessor: Sen. Larry Crowder (R)


Leadership not up for Re-Election

Sen.  Leroy Garcia (D) SD 3 – Senate President

Sen. Kerry Donovan (D) SD 5 – President Pro Tempore

Sen. Julie Gonzales (D) SD34 – Caucus Chair

Sen. Chris Holbert (R) SD 30 – Minority Leader

Sen. John Cooke (R) SD 13 – Assistant Minority Leader

Sen. Paul Lundeen (R) SD 9 – Minority Whip

Comments are closed

Independent Electrical Contractors Rocky Mountain

11429 Pearl St.
Northglenn, CO 80233
Ph: 303-853-4886 | Fax: 303-853-4909
Send us an email

Our Affiliates


Privacy Policy  |  Refund Policy
© Copyright 2002-2017 Independent Electrical Contractors Rocky Mountain. All rights reserved. Website by iSupportU