Close

March 26, 2020

Code Question of the month

The disconnecting means for shore power to a boat shall be readily accessible, located not more than ______ from the receptacle it controls, and shall be located in the supply circuit ahead of the receptacle.
A. 30″         B. 5′         C. 6′       D. 36″
Answer: A  (2017 NEC 555.17 (B))